It was a dark and stormy night. Or was it? I cannot recall it honestly.

Anyway, a voice said to me, "Dee? Sweetie Pie? Shouldn't you enslave the men of this world into the divine pleasures of femininity?"

That was awhile ago, and sure enough, it began to happen .. on Rachel's Haven. Then I started up this crappy blog in 2010. Enjoy!

Tuesday, May 12, 2015

Patriots Revenge! Boston Teabag Party ... The Deflate Gate Aftermath!

I'm not the slightest bit pissed off over this witch hunt, am I?

Well, you know me, I am not happy about any witch hunt! Anywho, I have a good feeling that you know my opinion about the suspension and penalties handed down to the Patriots on Monday night. A travesty of justice that fans of every other team in the league should be worried about, especially since the report held out that the coach and ownership had no idea that balls were "more probably than not" deflated .. yet the team was fined a million dollars (say that with a Dr. Evil voice!) and had 2 draft picks taken away from them. Brady was suspended 4 games, when many QB's have said they've done the same thing, including Aaron Rodgers who says he'll over-inflate them and hope the referees don't notice .. none of them were punished in the slightest.

This is a commissioner that gave a worse suspension to a guy who slugged his wife (Ray Rice - 2 games initially until a shit storm of media attention made him reconsider) than Tom Brady, who possibly directed someone to remove some air from a football. I like Chris Rock's take, which is that Goodell must have a picture somewhere of Brady punching the footballs in the face in an elevator.

Well, of course this is a TG Caption site dealing in fantasy and wish fulfillment, so why not make the best of the situation AND have some fun with it? I know it takes a bit of football knowledge to understand some of the inside jokes, but I think most people will still get it enough to enjoy.

Yeah, this is the GM/Owner of the Dallas Cowboys, and yeah, he doesn't really understand what the term meant, which makes it funny. He's also been screwed over by Goodell in the past, so I'm sure he'd be lining up behind Kraft to get a piece of the action!

Originally I was going to post something I made for Elise, but when the verdict came out for Deflategate I just had to make something, especially after Rachel taunted me in a Private Message. I just couldn't let it go without having some fun. Hope everyone else enjoys it too!


  1. C'mon Dee, don't hold back! Tell us what you really think!!!!!

    1. I thought I was actually holding back. People really don't want to get me started! LOL

      BTW, you are comment # 3737 here at Dee'lusions of Grandeur!

      Give me a male name you wouldn't mind being used in a caption, and at some point soon, I'll whip something up starring YOU!

  2. Hmmmm....a male name....I used to have one of those.......
    Can't think of it now but I guess you could use Ken, I've always liked that name......

  3. Jerry Jones actually said it? Twice? Oh my! As for Tom Brady, well, let's just say I'm not at all concerned with the level of inflation of Tom's balls, but I would gladly volunteer to take care of his balls for him, including helping him inflate and deflate them, as often as necessary. Screw that mean ol' Roger Goodell!

  4. I don't exactly follow pro ball that close so some of this might be wrong... but let me see if I can get this right.

    With these deflated balls, the Patriots scored 10 more points than the Colts in the first half of the AFC Championship game. With properly inflated balls in the second half they scored another 28 points while holding the Colts to 0 second half points? So how exactly do these under inflated balls screw with the defense? I mean it seems like a punishment would be to force the Pats to use under inflated balls!

    And it took the NFL four months to 'investigate' this and decide upon a punishment? 1 Million dollars (yes, I said it in the Dr Evil voice)!!?? Isn't that like fining one of us $50? I.e. a slap on the wrist?

    The 'scandal' is silly, the investigation was a joke, an the punishment is the punch line. I'll stick with college football and watch teams get punished for properly feeding their players.

    1. Oh... and GREAT caption! I love the layout of it and it's the perfect stress remover in caption form!